Legislative candidates endorsed by MEA-MFT COPE 

Local teams of MEA-MFT members around the state interviewed local legislative candidates to determine their positions on issues that affect public education & public services; our members' working conditions and rights; and the Montana people our members serve. 
 

These local teams then gave their recommendations to the MEA-MFT COPE Board. The COPE Board considered these recommendations along with candidates' voting records (if available) and position statements.

The MEA-MFT COPE Board has endorsed the following candidates for Montana Legislature in the 2012 November election:
 

Bold = MEA-MFT Member  
 

MONTANA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      

 HD  3  Zac Perry   Hungry Horse
 HD  4     Ed Lieser  Whitefish 
 HD 10 Alex Schaeffer Kalispell 
 HD 12   Luke Walawander Ronan 
 HD 15 Frosty Calf Boss Ribs  Heart Butte 
 HD 16 Lea Whitford  Cut Bank
 HD 17 Mike Henning Fairfield
 HD 18 Colter McCarty   Great Falls
 HD 19 Richard Liebert  Great Falls  
 HD 20     Lindsay Love  Great Falls
 HD 21  Jean Price Great Falls
 HD 22 Casey Schreiner Great Falls
 HD 23 Carlie Boland  Great Falls
 HD 24 Tom Glover Great Falls 
 HD 25 Tom Jacobson Great Falls
 HD 26 Bob Mehlhoff Great Falls
 HD 31 Bridget Smith                   Wolf Point
 HD 33 Brenda Skornogoski           Havre
 HD 34  Karen S. Sloan Havre
 HD 35 Floyd  Hopstad Glasgow
 HD 38 Jim Hicks  Glendive
 HD 40 Bill McChesney Miles City
 HD 44 Wallace Yovetich Billings
 HD 45 Carolee Hagstrom Roundup
 HD 47 Dale Rumph Billings  
 HD 48 Rita Wells    Billings 
 HD 49 Mary McNally Billings
 HD 50 Deborah D. Willis Billings
 HD 51    Kelly McCarthy                   Billings
 HD 52 Virginia Court Billings
 HD 53 Joseph Sands                     Billings
 HD 54 Margie MacDonald Billings
 HD 55 Bob Winger Billings
 HD 58 Cole Olson Laurel
 HD 59 Paul Beck Red Lodge
 HD 62 Reilly Neill Livingston
 HD 63 Franke Wilmer Bozeman
 HD 64 Tom Woods Bozeman
 HD 65 Kathleen Williams Bozeman
 HD 66 JP Pomnichowski Bozeman 
 HD 70 April Buonamici Bozeman 
 HD 72 Norma J. Duffy       Dillon
 HD 73 Pat Noonan Ramsay
 HD 74 Ryan Lynch  Butte
 HD 75 Edie McClafferty Butte 
 HD 76 Amanda Curtis Butte 
 HD 77 Adam Lythgoe Clancy
 HD 79 Chuck Hunter Helena
 HD 80 Kelsen Young Helena
 HD 81 Galen  Hollenbaugh Helena
 HD 82 Jenny Eck Helena
 HD 85 Gordon Pierson Jr Deer Lodge 
 HD 86 Kathy Swanson Anaconda
 HD 88 Pam Erickson Hamilton
 HD 91  Chuck Erickson Milltown
 HD 92 Bryce Bennett  Missoula 
 HD 93 Doug Coffin Missoula
 HD 94 Ellie Hill Missoula 
 HD 95 Tom Steenberg Missoula
 HD 96 Carolyn Squires Missoula
 HD 97 Nancy Wilson Missoula
 HD 98 Jen Gursky Missoula  
 HD 99 Kimberly Dudik Missoula 
 HD 100 Dave Andrews  Missoula  
   
  
MONTANA SENATE

 SD 02 David B. Fern Whitefish 
 SD 06 Nancy Lindsey Polson 
 SD 07 Mark Sheets Thompson Falls
 SD 09 Ron Szabo Great Falls
 SD 10 Brad Hamlett Cascade
 SD 17 Greg Jergeson Chinook
 SD 18 Julie E. French Scobey
 SD 19 Fred Lake Sidney
 SD 22 Jean Dahlman Forsyth 
 SD 24 Wanda Grinde Billings
 SD 26 Robyn Driscoll  Billings
 SD 27 Gary Branae Billings
 SD 33 Mike Phillips Bozeman 
 SD 36 Richard Turner Dillon 
 SD 37 Jon C. Sesso Butte 
 SD 38 Jim Keane Butte  
 SD 41 Christine Kaufmann Helena  
 SD 43 Gene Vuckovich Anaconda
 SD 46 Sue Malek Missoula
 SD 47 Dick Barrett Missoula 
 SD 50 Cliff Larsen Missoula